Kommuneplanramme

English translation: municipal plan framework

12:20 Jul 28, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Danish term or phrase: Kommuneplanramme
Appears in a text about zoning restrictions on properties for sale.
No context really - the term appears next to the name of the area in a little fact box as below:

Kommuneplanramme: Stændertorvet Øst
Plannummer: 1.CR.5
Generel anvendelse: Centerområde
...
Michael Purvis
English translation:municipal plan framework
Explanation:

Finally, the Quality Manual defines the municipal plan framework for the individual new city areas.

Taken from a document about Aarhus:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2municipal plan framework
Brent Sørensen
3 +1NI: local /council/ development masterplan AmE: district zoning scheme
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal plan framework


Explanation:

Finally, the Quality Manual defines the municipal plan framework for the individual new city areas.

Taken from a document about Aarhus:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Charlesp
2 days 19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NI: local /council/ development masterplan AmE: district zoning scheme


Explanation:
As hinted at in the question, what town & country planning development is on the British Isles may be zoning in North America.

Example sentence(s):
  • EU: Urban development masterplan Participative development of visionary goals, a masterplan with implementation measures and a collaboration agreement for future urban development

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1596011918900/1
    Reference: http://www.planningresource.co.uk/development-plan-tracker
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Not really; they are simply different terms used in different jurisdictions. It's up to the asker/translator to do a bit of work and decide for themselves. depends upon context
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, though you are 'de novo voting for two completely different answers.'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search