Vidensproducent

English translation: Knowledge provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Vidensproducent
English translation:Knowledge provider
Entered by: Dinny

15:25 May 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Danish term or phrase: Vidensproducent
Members of society as "vidensproducenter".
logan
knowledge provider
Explanation:
... or "know-how provider"

You don't give us much to build on, though ;-)
Selected response from:

Dinny
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knowledge provider
Dinny
4knowledge producers
Dana Sackett Lössl
3experienced
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3Disseminator of knowlege
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge producers


Explanation:
-

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge provider


Explanation:
... or "know-how provider"

You don't give us much to build on, though ;-)

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Kjaergaard: knowledge provider
31 mins
  -> tks ;-)

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: We are definitely talking about a known knowledge management term. This produces many hits. See http://www.insead.fr/CALT/Encyclopedia/ComputerSciences/Grou...
3 hrs
  -> tks ;-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disseminator of knowlege


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experienced


Explanation:
my suggestion - people with knowledge obtain this by experiences and study

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search