ordensprojekt

English translation: projects intended for (the) systematic restructure (of society)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ordensprojekt
English translation:projects intended for (the) systematic restructure (of society)
Entered by: Jande

17:21 May 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Danish term or phrase: ordensprojekt
"The strategy is embedded in ordensprojekter and a historical context..."
logan
projects intended for (the) systematic restructure (of society)
Explanation:
This is what I got out of reading the web. Projects such as genocide, town planning, the building up of a society after a war or catastrophy. I couldn't think of a good one/two word term.

Perhaps: Social Planning or Social Engineering
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1projects intended for (the) systematic restructure (of society)
Jande
1taxonomic projects
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
taxonomic projects


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS!
Assuming the subject is Carl von Linné.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
projects intended for (the) systematic restructure (of society)


Explanation:
This is what I got out of reading the web. Projects such as genocide, town planning, the building up of a society after a war or catastrophy. I couldn't think of a good one/two word term.

Perhaps: Social Planning or Social Engineering

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search