(myg)

English translation: micrograms/μg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:(myg) [measurement]
English translation:micrograms/μg
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:55 Nov 16, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / contaminants in wildlife
Danish term or phrase: (myg)
Giftconcentration per unge (myg)

Belongs to a graph showing levels of poison found in wildlife (birds, etc.) and I'm not sure what myg is. Horizontal axis of the graph is Alder (dage).
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
micrograms
Explanation:
To be written as an abbreviation using the proper Greek character for 'micron' + g for grams. (Can't find a way of inserting Greek characters here).

Based on our discussions below...
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1micrograms
564354352 (X)
3mosquitos
564354352 (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mosquitos


Explanation:
Would seem the obvious answer...

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micrograms


Explanation:
To be written as an abbreviation using the proper Greek character for 'micron' + g for grams. (Can't find a way of inserting Greek characters here).

Based on our discussions below...

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Probably. BTW µ is alt-0181
35 mins
  -> Thanks Chris, why didn't I think of ASCII?? My brain must be hurting. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search