Mursensløst

English translation: non-brick and mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:murstensløst
English translation:non-brick and mortar
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:53 Oct 29, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Danish term or phrase: Mursensløst
Any suggestions for a translation of "murstensløst" in this sentence:


"Det nye forskningscenter er et såkaldt ’murstensløst’ center."
LambTrans
Denmark
non-brick and mortar
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-29 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvis, Inc was conceptualized as a “non-brick and mortar” business model ...
https://harvisinc.com/contact

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-brick and mortar
Michele Fauble
3officeless
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mursensløst
officeless


Explanation:
http://tiny.cc/wn7cfz

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-brick and mortar


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-29 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvis, Inc was conceptualized as a “non-brick and mortar” business model ...
https://harvisinc.com/contact



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search