hårvand

English translation: Re: hair lotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hårvand
English translation:Re: hair lotion
Entered by: crowntrans (X)

18:02 Feb 19, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science / zoology - herpetology
Danish term or phrase: hårvand
"så den lugter af hårvand og pattedyr" is the Danish translation of a sentence that should read "so it smells of mammalian hair oil and mammal" that I am reviewing. I know that "hårvand" means "hair lotion" or "hair wash" (which I really don't know what that would be) but I assume its a hair product of some sort and that would be wrong. So, I'm inclined to say "af pattedyragtige hårolie og pattedyr", but does that make sense? Or is the original a succinct and sufficient rendering of the English text?
Thanks for your help,
John Arce
John Arce
United States
Re: "af pattedyrs hårolie og pattedyr"
Explanation:
Hårvask is Shampoo so that is wrong and
Hårvand, as you say, is lotion. It does not have to be "agtig" it is simply the
oily sweat excreted in mammals


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 20:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe sweat is a bad coice of word, so simply \"oily excretion\" should do.
Selected response from:

crowntrans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks,
You were very helpful.
John Arce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Another suggestion
Randi Stenstrop
5scent and fur
Sven Petersson
4Re: "af pattedyrs hårolie og pattedyr"
crowntrans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re: "af pattedyrs hårolie og pattedyr"


Explanation:
Hårvask is Shampoo so that is wrong and
Hårvand, as you say, is lotion. It does not have to be "agtig" it is simply the
oily sweat excreted in mammals


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 20:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe sweat is a bad coice of word, so simply \"oily excretion\" should do.

crowntrans (X)
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks,
You were very helpful.
John Arce

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scent and fur


Explanation:
Translating the message, not the individual words.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another suggestion


Explanation:
Thank you for your explanation.

Hair oil is the natural oil of the hair - which you probably know. Although the meaning is clear, this is quite difficult to translate so that it sounds good. Here is my suggestion:

3) "så den (the doll) lugter af den olie, der findes i pattedyrhår, og dermed af pattedyr"

(Please note that there is a greammatical error in your own attempt. Since hårolie is not the plural form, there should be no -e on "pattedyragtig". I am pointing this out because I have seen the same error in another question of yours.)

Good luck.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search