bulkfartøj

English translation: bulkcarrier (bulker)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bulkfartøj
English translation:bulkcarrier (bulker)
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

13:50 Apr 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: bulkfartøj
A type of ship
Russell Mattinson (X)
bulkcarrier (bulker)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bulkcarrier (bulker)
Diarmuid Kennan
4cargo vessel
farmor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulkcarrier (bulker)


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna
27 mins

agree  Brian Young: I agree with this. Cargo vessel is close, but perhaps a bit too broad. Bulk carrier is avery common term. One might say that most commercial ships carry a cargo, but a bulk carrier would not, for example, carry liquids, or autos.
651 days

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo vessel


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cargo_ship
"Specialized types of cargo vessels include container ships and bulk carriers (technically tankers of all sizes are cargo ships, although they are routinely thought of as a separate category)."



farmor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search