skåret vinden

English translation: close hauled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skåret vinden
English translation:close hauled
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

12:45 Oct 11, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: skåret vinden
... ved sejlads, hvor skibet har skåret vinden.

Can any sailors out there help me with this...or direct me to some good sources for sailing/maritime terminology? I have been searching unsuccessfully for a good Danish-English maritime dictionary for some time now.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
close hauled
Explanation:
http://www.andrews.com/kysc/terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-11 14:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lystsejleren.dk/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4close hauled
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3sailed upwind
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sailed upwind


Explanation:
my suggestion

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close hauled


Explanation:
http://www.andrews.com/kysc/terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-11 14:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lystsejleren.dk/index.php?option=com_content&task...


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search