s�kasse

English translation: sea chests (hull cooling water intakes)

08:04 Jun 26, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: s�kasse
Inspiceret s�kasser indvendigt / fornyet t�reanoder
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:sea chests (hull cooling water intakes)
Explanation:
inspected sea chests (hull cooling water intakes) onboard

source:

Søkasser er i princippet åbninger i skibsbunden, hvor igennem der suges havvand ind til køling af bl.a. motorerne. Revnerne er ikke kritiske for skibet i den forstand, eftersom søkasserne inde i skibet er omgivet af tanke.

quoted from:

Søværnets nye flagskib slår revner - Danmark - ***Søkasser er i princippet åbninger i skibsbunden, hvor igennem der suges havvand ind til køling af bl.a. motorerne***. Revnerne er ikke kritiske for skibet i ...
www.berlingske.dk/article/.../&template=print -

additional sources for the term in English:

West Coast Ballast Outreach Project - Sea Chests - Vessel Fouling***Sea chests are the intake areas for ballast water in the hulls of large ships***. Sea chests have been demonstrated to house and transport a wide variety of ...
groups.ucanr.org/Ballast_Outreach/Non.../Sea_Chests.htm -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...***The forward sea chest is formed with a water inlet opening*** of such .... engine cooling purposes and the like includes a pump and intake lines as shown at 48 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4767367/description.html -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...***engine cooling water pump intake means comprising a conduit having separate branches thereof extending from said hull into said sea chests***; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4767367/claims.html -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...Thus, under all conditions an adequate source of cooling water is available via at least one of the sea chests. The cooling water pump intake conduit ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4767367.html -

DOCKSIDE WATER INTAKE SYSTEM FOR MARINE VESSELS - Patent... ***water collection devices integral to the vessel, such as sea chests***, .... The water intake system 620 may also include a freshwater cooling system 625 ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080295758 -

Sea Chest - Floating Plant***The intake size of sea chests varies from less than 10 cm² to several square meters. ... engine cooling water to be discharged through the idle sea chest***. ...
el.erdc.usace.army.mil/zebra/.../sea_chest_floating_plant.htm -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1sea chests (hull cooling water intakes)
andres-larsen
1søkasse = seaworthy box/container/carton
Eva Harbo Andersen (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
søkasse = seaworthy box/container/carton


Explanation:
My own explanation: box/container/carton that can withstand the various conditions at sea


    Reference: http://www.vishalpackaging.com/pro.html
Eva Harbo Andersen (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sea chests (hull cooling water intakes)


Explanation:
inspected sea chests (hull cooling water intakes) onboard

source:

Søkasser er i princippet åbninger i skibsbunden, hvor igennem der suges havvand ind til køling af bl.a. motorerne. Revnerne er ikke kritiske for skibet i den forstand, eftersom søkasserne inde i skibet er omgivet af tanke.

quoted from:

Søværnets nye flagskib slår revner - Danmark - ***Søkasser er i princippet åbninger i skibsbunden, hvor igennem der suges havvand ind til køling af bl.a. motorerne***. Revnerne er ikke kritiske for skibet i ...
www.berlingske.dk/article/.../&template=print -

additional sources for the term in English:

West Coast Ballast Outreach Project - Sea Chests - Vessel Fouling***Sea chests are the intake areas for ballast water in the hulls of large ships***. Sea chests have been demonstrated to house and transport a wide variety of ...
groups.ucanr.org/Ballast_Outreach/Non.../Sea_Chests.htm -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...***The forward sea chest is formed with a water inlet opening*** of such .... engine cooling purposes and the like includes a pump and intake lines as shown at 48 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4767367/description.html -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...***engine cooling water pump intake means comprising a conduit having separate branches thereof extending from said hull into said sea chests***; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4767367/claims.html -

Integrated combination propeller drive shaft fairing and water ...Thus, under all conditions an adequate source of cooling water is available via at least one of the sea chests. The cooling water pump intake conduit ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4767367.html -

DOCKSIDE WATER INTAKE SYSTEM FOR MARINE VESSELS - Patent... ***water collection devices integral to the vessel, such as sea chests***, .... The water intake system 620 may also include a freshwater cooling system 625 ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080295758 -

Sea Chest - Floating Plant***The intake size of sea chests varies from less than 10 cm² to several square meters. ... engine cooling water to be discharged through the idle sea chest***. ...
el.erdc.usace.army.mil/zebra/.../sea_chest_floating_plant.htm -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search