kopram

English translation: cattle barge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kopram
English translation:cattle barge
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

07:06 Oct 5, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: kopram
Et gammel kopram på Strynø er ikke så stabil til at sejle med større dyr
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
cattle barge
Explanation:
I have seen this term used.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cattle barge
Norskpro
3barge for cows
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barge for cows


Explanation:
It could work ;)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cattle barge


Explanation:
I have seen this term used.

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search