drengerøv

English translation: Jack the Lad, rascal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:drengerøv
English translation:Jack the Lad, rascal
Entered by: Christine Andersen

08:57 May 29, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / positive modern expression...
Danish term or phrase: drengerøv
modebevidst drengerøv
energisk og aktiv
selvsikker, men charmerende
positiv og udadvendt


This is a description of the typical customer for a brand of jeans

Slight pun probably intended, but definitely not supposed to be objectionable!

I've been turning this over half the weekend, and my mind's a blank...

Anyone know what to call a young lad in jeans in the 21st century? Thanks a lot!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Jack the Lad
Explanation:
Hmm... this is the first thing that comes to mind...
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for reinforcing my own idea.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guy
Diarmuid Kennan
4guys' guy
Dana Sackett Lössl
3Jack the Lad
Soren Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jack the Lad


Explanation:
Hmm... this is the first thing that comes to mind...


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/17/messages/333.htm...
Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for reinforcing my own idea.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guys' guy


Explanation:
This may be more fitting to a US audience.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guy


Explanation:
dude, guy, wise guy, chap, bloke

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: For a US audience, I'd go with 'dude'. Maybe even a fashion-conscious 'young dude'. These are jeans, after all. A 'wise guy' could be misinterpreted as a gangster or a hitman (or a joker?) - and should probably be avoided. ;-)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search