cuprocyanid

English translation: copper cyanide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:cuprocyanid
English translation:copper cyanide
Entered by: stephen mewes

11:19 Jul 15, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: cuprocyanid
chemical term
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Copper cyanide
Explanation:
Copper cyanide is a white to cream-colored powder, colorless or dark green crystals, or dark red monoclinic crystals. It is used in silver, brass, and copper-tin alloy plating; and as an insecticide, fungicide, and anti-fouling agent.

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuprocyanide
Lars Finsen
4 +1Copper cyanide
Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copper cyanide


Explanation:
Copper cyanide is a white to cream-colored powder, colorless or dark green crystals, or dark red monoclinic crystals. It is used in silver, brass, and copper-tin alloy plating; and as an insecticide, fungicide, and anti-fouling agent.

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.nsc.org/library/chemical/cupric_a.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuprocyanide


Explanation:
Cuprocyanides are mixed cyanide salts of monovalent copper and another metal, such as potassium in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.du.edu/~jcalvert/phys/copper.htm
Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search