opstilling

English translation: INSTALLING

22:08 Jan 31, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
Danish term or phrase: opstilling
Vi har gjort det indledende arbejde med opstilling af den nødvendige software og hardware, til at håndtere forespørgsler i virksomhedens intranet via SMS-beskeder. Lignende løsninger, der allerede nu er i drift hos kunder, viser, at besparelsen på den tid man anvender, når en medarbejder ringer hjem, er meget stor.
helen
English translation:INSTALLING
Explanation:
We have done the preliminary work by installing the necessary - etc. (dette er for edb or computer) - This is for EDB and covers both hardware and software. I also agree with the use of the word set-up, but installation covers everything better.

Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1implementation
Michael Tettinek
5INSTALLING
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5setting up
Gavin Weakley
5setup
lone (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setup


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation


Explanation:
To cover both software and hardware in this context I would suggest implementation

Michael Tettinek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Persson: YES!
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting up


Explanation:
We have done the initial work of setting up the necessary hardware and software...

Gavin Weakley
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INSTALLING


Explanation:
We have done the preliminary work by installing the necessary - etc. (dette er for edb or computer) - This is for EDB and covers both hardware and software. I also agree with the use of the word set-up, but installation covers everything better.




    L and H grafisk digital ordbog
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search