International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ærmekuppel

English translation: sleeve cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ærmekuppel
English translation:sleeve cap
Entered by: Paul Larkin

07:03 Apr 14, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Danish term or phrase: ærmekuppel
A sentence fragment from the sizing section of knitting instructions:

Fra top af ærmekuppel
logan
sleeve cap
Explanation:
usually a sleeve cap
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sleeve top
Pernille Chapman
5sleeve cap
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeve cap


Explanation:
usually a sleeve cap

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ærmekuppel
sleeve top


Explanation:
Just another suggestion; sleeve cap would be correct, too.

See glossary on
http://www.sommerfuglen.dk/tips/dansk_engelsk.htm.html

and don't be put off by the spelling mistakes in the English list - the terms seem to be OK. (I'm certainly glad to have come across this list - should come in handy for my next knitting project!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-15 16:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an \"l\" has sneaked into the address; it should be
http://www.sommerfuglen.dk/tips/dansk_engelsk.htm.htm

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search