stumper

English translation: are cropped

11:10 Jul 26, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Danish term or phrase: stumper
Struggling to work out what they mean by 'stumper' in this context:

- Bluse i en blød modalblanding med stræk - Løse ærmer, som stumper - Med v-udskæring - Knudedetalje på maven skaber figur

Any suggestions?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:are cropped
Explanation:
This is the meaning, but there may be other ways of expressing the concept.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43/4 length sleeves or half sleeves
Bente_F
3are cropped
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are cropped


Explanation:
This is the meaning, but there may be other ways of expressing the concept.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3/4 length sleeves or half sleeves


Explanation:
It means they're shorter than usual. If we're talking sleeves that would otherwise go to the wrist but are shortened somewhat, a UK friend who is heavily into sewing her own clothes and has been for years suggests either "3/4 length sleeves" or "half sleeves". They do not have an expression exactly like our 'stumpe', she says, but I've found a few hits on Google nonetheless for 'stumpy sleeves', too.


    https://www.google.dk/search?biw=952&bih=594&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=mEVbW6-AE8mNkwX-rLvIAQ&q=%223%2F4+length+sleeves%22&oq=%223%2F4+length+sleeves
Bente_F
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search