Rosendalgård

English translation: Court

10:53 Apr 15, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Danish term or phrase: Rosendalgård
Anyone know what the 'gård' would be in this name, please? This word can mean various things and I can't seem to find a reference to it in English. It's not 'manor' for certain. This is in connection with Hadsund Regional Museum.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Court
Explanation:
Court (or courtyard where appropriate) are renderings I sometimes use for 'gård'.

They cover roughly the vague, large-property areas required!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-15 11:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fragment of picture in this link looks as it if might have been a former \'herregård\' or manor - or grange perhaps - which now houses the museum.

I see the address is \'Rosendalsalle\'


The only other Rosendalgård I can find is definitely a farm, just a few kilometres from where I live!

I might just leave it without translating it, unless you are actually describing the building.

http://www.nordjyllandshistoriskemuseum.dk/AktivitetView.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-18 06:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see there is a mill attached - perhaps it is a \'mill farm\' or \'miller\'s farm\' ?

It is obvious in other places that there has been a water mill, but if the miller was not fully occupied with running it, he had his own mixed farm as well.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rosendal Manor
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +2Court
Christine Andersen
3 +1Estate
Derringdo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rosendalgård
Rosendal Manor


Explanation:
I believe this is a reference to the building housing the museum. See the link for a picture of the building. I would call it a manor, perhaps.


    Reference: http://www.hadsund-museum.dk/rosendal.htm
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rosendalgård
Estate


Explanation:
In "Trap Danmark" Rosendal is described as "en samling gårde og huse som blev bygget sammen med Hadsund" so court or manor might sound a little too great.

Derringdo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, if you cannot leave it in its original form as Christine suggests, then "the former estate of Rosendal" or something along these lines might work.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rosendalgård
Court


Explanation:
Court (or courtyard where appropriate) are renderings I sometimes use for 'gård'.

They cover roughly the vague, large-property areas required!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-15 11:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fragment of picture in this link looks as it if might have been a former \'herregård\' or manor - or grange perhaps - which now houses the museum.

I see the address is \'Rosendalsalle\'


The only other Rosendalgård I can find is definitely a farm, just a few kilometres from where I live!

I might just leave it without translating it, unless you are actually describing the building.

http://www.nordjyllandshistoriskemuseum.dk/AktivitetView.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-18 06:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see there is a mill attached - perhaps it is a \'mill farm\' or \'miller\'s farm\' ?

It is obvious in other places that there has been a water mill, but if the miller was not fully occupied with running it, he had his own mixed farm as well.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce: Yes, probably the best guess.
10 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search