Als Hjemstavnsmuseet

English translation: Als' regional museum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Als Hjemstavnsmuseet
English translation:Als' regional museum
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:21 Apr 15, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Danish term or phrase: Als Hjemstavnsmuseet
Is this a national museum or a regional museum, or something else, please? 'Hjemstavn' appears to mean both regional and national in different senses.

Hjemstavnsmuseet er indrettet i en stråtaekt bindingsvaerkshus, der ligger lunt i lae af den vaeldige 'Als havbakke'.
Very little time to try and find out if it's named in English in the various references I've noticed.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Als' regional museum
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Nice touch, Sven - I thought 'regional' as well, and adding the name is good thinking. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Als' regional museum
Sven Petersson
5The Regional Museum
lone (X)
3The Local museum
hirselina


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Local museum


Explanation:
I don't see why the Hjemstavnsmuseet on Als would be national. This type of museums (like the German "Heimatmuseum")covers all mostly small exhibitions on local history and culture and can be found in many places


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Regional Museum


Explanation:
Definately regional


    Vinterberg og Bodelsen
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Als' regional museum


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.sologstrand.com/holiday-denmark/north-east-jutlan...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Nice touch, Sven - I thought 'regional' as well, and adding the name is good thinking. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Or perhaps "Regional Museum for (the island of) Als" if you want to avoid an apostrophe
42 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search