krostue

English translation: bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:krostue
English translation:bar
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

11:05 Apr 24, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Danish term or phrase: krostue
I krostuen kan man nyde et velskænket glas øl.
I vores lille hyggelige krostue kan du hygge dig i venners lag.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
bar
Explanation:
I think I would call it a bar, as it is not the whole of the inn, and there may be a separate, larger restaurant.

friendly bar, informal bar - whatever fits, but I think I would avoid 'cosy' bar unless the client insists, because it is such a cliché!

If the rest of the text indicates something larger, it might even be a bar/restaurant.

http://www.purhusnet.dk/Hvidsten_Kro/billeder.html

This is a famous one - the home of the World War II resistance group, and still run by the descendants of some of the members.
(And still definitely a 'hyggelig krostue' - I've been there!)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bar
Christine Andersen
5tavern
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
4bistro dining room
Lene Johansen
4inn
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inn


Explanation:
I am assuming that we are talking about a hotel in the country side with a bar downstairs. In Danish, you talk about a kro, which is a traditional inn. In modern times, hotels in the countryside are more similar to hotels in the city, and have a bar downstairs.
All in all, I think inn fits.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar


Explanation:
I think I would call it a bar, as it is not the whole of the inn, and there may be a separate, larger restaurant.

friendly bar, informal bar - whatever fits, but I think I would avoid 'cosy' bar unless the client insists, because it is such a cliché!

If the rest of the text indicates something larger, it might even be a bar/restaurant.

http://www.purhusnet.dk/Hvidsten_Kro/billeder.html

This is a famous one - the home of the World War II resistance group, and still run by the descendants of some of the members.
(And still definitely a 'hyggelig krostue' - I've been there!)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kargaard
5 hrs

agree  Norskpro
9 hrs

agree  Birthe Omark
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bistro dining room


Explanation:
A kro is for Danes as a bistro is for French people. Bistro is commonly used in the U.S. for this type of eatery, so I think that will be the closest translation that can convey the meaning of kro.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Norskpro: but is kro the same as krostue?
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tavern


Explanation:
This took some debate, going back and forth between is it a bar or an inn?
Its neither.
Eggs on our face.
In conversation, I would still say a person is drinking at the inn, but that is because the word tavern has fallen out of fashion. It is a name more often used for fine dining establishments.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search