Vadehavsmenneske

English translation: man of the marshes

18:20 Nov 5, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hans Adolf Brorson, the hymn writer
Danish term or phrase: Vadehavsmenneske
Brorson er et "Vadehavsmenneske", dansker og verdensborger.

To write that Brorson is a "Wadden Sea" person… sounds completely off key.

Brorson is a man of the Wadden Sea --- not much better

Brorson is a man of the Wadden Sea marshlands. Omit "The Wadden Sea": Brorson is a man of the marshland(s)?

What say you?
farmor
English translation:man of the marshes
Explanation:
Wadden Sea sounds VERY odd, though this is what Gyldendal says - not very up to date!
man of the marshes covers the intention
- may want to include "Danish" if this is for foreign publication
Selected response from:

Birgit Sabin
Grading comment
I did not use this answer, but since you were kind enough to provide it, I will give it two points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2man of the marshes
Birgit Sabin
4Man of the marshlands
Kirstenlouis (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man of the marshes


Explanation:
Wadden Sea sounds VERY odd, though this is what Gyldendal says - not very up to date!
man of the marshes covers the intention
- may want to include "Danish" if this is for foreign publication

Example sentence(s):
  • Marshes are defined as wetlands frequently or continually inundated with water

    Reference: http://water.epa.gov/type/wetlands/marsh.cfm
Birgit Sabin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I did not use this answer, but since you were kind enough to provide it, I will give it two points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Sounds right to me - and fits with his poetry
33 mins

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
2 hrs

593 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man of the marshlands


Explanation:
I would suggest "Brorson is a man of the marshlands...."



Kirstenlouis (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search