skanse

English translation: entrenchment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skanse
English translation:entrenchment
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:09 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Danish term or phrase: skanse
Tourism - with particular reference to Hals Skansen.
All I can find is information about military-related trenches, etc. and I'm not sure how that would sound.
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
entrenchment
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 17:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.oldtowns.co.uk/Wiltshire/oldsarum.htm
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Lone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrenchment
lone (X)
2skansen, skansespil
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrenchment


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 17:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.oldtowns.co.uk/Wiltshire/oldsarum.htm


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Lone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
5 mins
  -> Mange tak, Henrik

agree  Christine Andersen: this is the proper term for earthwork fortifications
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skansen, skansespil


Explanation:
don't forget skansen is a proper name for the amateur theater group in Hal Skansen's archives, se
http://www.kultunaut.dk/perl/sted/type-nynaut/nr-151327

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search