Jernspurv

English translation: Hedge-sparrow

11:18 Feb 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Danish term or phrase: Jernspurv
I wonder if the German Heckenbraunelle is correct (IT, FR and Lat welcome)
smarinella
Italy
English translation:Hedge-sparrow
Explanation:
Latin: Prunella modularis
French: Accenteur mouchet
German: Heckenbaunelle

Source: Ingvald Lieberkind, Dyrenes Verden, Fugle,III
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Grading comment
mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hedge-sparrow
Margit Pehrsson (X)
4hedge-sparrow/hedge-chanter
Natalka Samilenko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hedge-sparrow


Explanation:
Latin: Prunella modularis
French: Accenteur mouchet
German: Heckenbaunelle

Source: Ingvald Lieberkind, Dyrenes Verden, Fugle,III

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
54 mins

agree  lone (X)
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedge-sparrow/hedge-chanter


Explanation:
Lat. - Prunella modularis
Eng. - hedge-sparrow/hedge-chanter


Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search