indtil

Swedish translation: uppemot

15:03 Oct 12, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: indtil
"Du kan evt. finde hjælp i forsideartiklen, hvor ordet fremgår indtil flere gange."

Vad gör jag med "indtil" i meningen ovan. Får inte till det. "... där ordet förekommer ett flertal gånger"??

Tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
Swedish translation:uppemot
Explanation:
Uppemot flera gånger kan vara en mera bokstavlig översättning av indtil flere gange.
Selected response from:

Jacob Hoegh
Switzerland
Grading comment
Jag håller förstås med Sven om att indtil kan utelämnas, men jag blev rätt fundersam över det hopkokade uttrycket. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mer än en gång
Sven Petersson
3uppemot
Jacob Hoegh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mer än en gång


Explanation:
indtil flere gange > mer än en gång

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-12 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conc. Note Added: Please read the reference carefully! Don\'t translate individual words, communicate the message!

\"indtil flere gange\" > \"mer än en gång\"


    Reference: http://www.erhverv.toldskat.dk/ToldSkat.aspx?oID=205681&vID=...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uppemot


Explanation:
Uppemot flera gånger kan vara en mera bokstavlig översättning av indtil flere gange.

Jacob Hoegh
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Jag håller förstås med Sven om att indtil kan utelämnas, men jag blev rätt fundersam över det hopkokade uttrycket. Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search