palæruder

Swedish translation: slottsfönster/herrgårdsfönster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:palæruder
Swedish translation:slottsfönster/herrgårdsfönster
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

14:05 Apr 17, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Danish term or phrase: palæruder
...kan man krone faklen med den kurvede skærm i frostet glas, der både bløder lyset og det rå design op. Og straks fremkalder den billeder af palæruder og slotsalléer.
PMPtranslations
slottsfönster/herrgårdsfönster
Explanation:
vad passar annars till slottsalléer?
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slottsfönster/herrgårdsfönster
Mario Marcolin
4allmogefönster
Sven Petersson
4 -1palatsfönster
Bo Soderholm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palatsfönster


Explanation:
en rak översättning, om den är vettig lämnar jag åt frågaren att avgöra

Bo Soderholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Det förstår nog ingen svensk. Google hittar inga "palatsfönster".
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palæruder
allmogefönster


Explanation:
Fönster med flera rutor i en ram, kallades i urtiden herrgårdsfönster.
Danskarnas "palatsrutor" låter bättre, men används inte i det svenska språket.


    htttp://
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: "billeder af palæruder og slotsalléer" bilder av allmogefönster och slottsalléer ?
1 hr
  -> Your comment is valid. One may have to use the archaic word "herrgårdsfönster".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palæruder
slottsfönster/herrgårdsfönster


Explanation:
vad passar annars till slottsalléer?

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "Slottsfönster" är inget begrepp på svenska, bäst vore kanske att damma av det gamla ordet "herrgårdsfönster" som åtminstonde urgamble som jag förstår och associerar med rätt typ fönster.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search