gyldent håndtryk

Swedish translation: fallskärm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gyldent håndtryk
Swedish translation:fallskärm
Entered by: Vibekke Henriksen

18:03 Dec 17, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: gyldent håndtryk
...et gyldent håndtryk som led i din fratrædelse?
PMPtranslations
fallskärm
Explanation:
när en del ledare i affärslivet blir uppsagda kan de ha förhandlat sig till ett "gyldent håndtryk" = "gyllene handtryck") dvs. en fallskärm.
Selected response from:

Vibekke Henriksen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fallskärm
Vibekke Henriksen
5gyllene handslag
Johanna Holmberg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyldent håndtryk
fallskärm


Explanation:
när en del ledare i affärslivet blir uppsagda kan de ha förhandlat sig till ett "gyldent håndtryk" = "gyllene handtryck") dvs. en fallskärm.

Vibekke Henriksen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack :o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gyllene handslag


Explanation:
Uttrycket finns ju också på svenska om man hellre vill behålla det.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finns även med i nyutkomna \"Svenskt språkbruk\":
\"gyllene handslag - om ett rejält tilltaget avgångsvederlag\"

Johanna Holmberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search