Firkantede søm

Swedish translation: fyrkantsspik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Firkantede søm
Swedish translation:fyrkantsspik
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:53 Jan 15, 2006
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Firkantede søm
I varuförteckning från byggmarknad. Vad kan det vara för slags spik?
Johanna Holmberg
fyrkantsspik
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack - försökte med det sökordet själv, men fick av någon anledning inga träffar...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fyrkantsspik
Sven Petersson
4spik med fyrkantigt skaft
Monika Lebenbaum (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firkantede søm
spik med fyrkantigt skaft


Explanation:
Det finns olika typer av spikskaft; runda, fyrkantiga och räfflade.


    Reference: http://www.nilsahlgren.se/pdf/Ahlgrens_spikkatalog_2004.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ask-alex.dk/artikler/artikel.php?selection=&cid=&...
Monika Lebenbaum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firkantede søm
fyrkantsspik


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.environdec.com/stepwise/reg/stepepd0002se.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack - försökte med det sökordet själv, men fick av någon anledning inga träffar...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search