rytterlys

Swedish translation: lanterniner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rytterlys
Swedish translation:lanterniner
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

12:53 Sep 3, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Danish term or phrase: rytterlys
Indeklimaet reguleres ved automatisk eller manuelt at åbne/lukke facadevinduer og rytterlys i taget.
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
lanterniner
Explanation:
Ofta en rad av takfönster längs nocken
Selected response from:

Linn Arvidsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lanterniner
Linn Arvidsson (X)
4takåsfönster
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takåsfönster


Explanation:
Please see drawing in reference!


    Reference: http://www.dsb.dk/byggeraadgivning/2003/english/E_Masterplan...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanterniner


Explanation:
Ofta en rad av takfönster längs nocken


    Reference: http://www.abako.se/index.php?page_id=160
    Reference: http://www.byggeplads.dk/2004-2/temaer/vinduer_doere/primo_v...
Linn Arvidsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Marie Sixtensson: Har även sett uttrycket "sadellanternin".
35 mins
  -> Tack Anne Marie!

neutral  Sven Petersson: "sadellanternin" is good, but "lanternin" lacks precision. The KudoZ should go to Anne Marie!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search