på verdensplan

Swedish translation: globalt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:på verdensplan
Swedish translation:globalt
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:38 May 10, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Business
Danish term or phrase: på verdensplan
En text om spel:"XXX er fremkommet med regnskab for de seneste 12 måneder – og der er tale om ikke mindre end en rekordomsætning. På verdensplan kan XXX fremvise en omsætning på 11 milliarder norske kroner for perioden, hvoraf de 95 millioner kr. er rent overskud."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
globalt
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2globalt
Sven Petersson
5över hela världen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
på verdensplan
över hela världen


Explanation:
på nysvenska: 'world-wide'

(Gyllendal)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
på verdensplan
globalt


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Linn Arvidsson (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search