lå lige for

Swedish translation: hade (en) fallenhet för

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lå lige for
Swedish translation:hade (en) fallenhet för
Entered by: Åsa Valley

20:25 Feb 25, 2010
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: lå lige for
"....ukunstlede gengivelse af virkeligheden lå lige for kunstneren, og hun bidrog aktivt til det moderne gennnembrud sammen med andre danske og skandinaviske kunstnere.."
Åsa Valley
Sweden
hade (en) fallenhet för
Explanation:
"konstnären hade (en) fallenhet för att skildra verkligheten på ett okonstlat sätt..."
Selected response from:

e-beth
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hade (en) fallenhet för
e-beth
4passade
Petter Björk
3låg för
Monica Berntsson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
låg för


Explanation:
låg för konstnären

får kanske skrivas om, t.ex.: "konstnären skildrade gärna verkligheten på ett okonstlat/enkelt sätt och hon bidrog...."


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passade


Explanation:
Det passade henne, helt enkelt, att återge verkligheten så.

Petter Björk
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hade (en) fallenhet för


Explanation:
"konstnären hade (en) fallenhet för att skildra verkligheten på ett okonstlat sätt..."

e-beth
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petter Björk
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Tack:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search