folkerum

Swedish translation: personalrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:folkerum
Swedish translation:personalrum
Entered by: Swirlie

10:25 Jan 22, 2005
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Danish term or phrase: folkerum
Från utvärdering om en arbetsplats.
Swirlie
personalrum
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personalrum
Mario Marcolin
3 +2personalområde; manskapsområde; besättningsområde
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personalområde; manskapsområde; besättningsområde


Explanation:
From reference:
"folkerum sb. (mar.) crew's quarters"


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxaster: personalområde eller kanske personalutrymme?
1 hr
  -> "-utrymme" är bra.

agree  Linn Arvidsson (X): Personalutrymme är väl ändå det som används mest.
2 hrs
  -> :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalrum


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PMPtranslations: eller personalutrymme
10 hrs
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search