husdæksel

Swedish translation: pumphusets lock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:husdæksel
Swedish translation:pumphusets lock
Entered by: Luca Vaccari

13:53 Aug 22, 2017
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / *
Danish term or phrase: husdæksel
Kontext: Industriell vattenpump.

Verkar syfta på en intern del, jag misstänker att det inte handlar om ett typ av överdrag.
Patrick Liberg
Sweden
pumphusets lock
Explanation:
Troligen är hus = pumpehus > pumphus.
Sedan kan dæksel också vara kåpa.
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4huslock
Sven Petersson
3pumphusets lock
Luca Vaccari


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumphusets lock


Explanation:
Troligen är hus = pumpehus > pumphus.
Sedan kan dæksel också vara kåpa.

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 58

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huslock


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.cemo-group.com/media/news/138_1019_330_Cematic-12-40_02-2016_13Spr.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search