forsøge sig

Swedish translation: pröva lyckan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forsøge sig
Swedish translation:pröva lyckan
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

14:29 Sep 30, 2005
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Retail and here banks
Danish term or phrase: forsøge sig
Champions League er en turnering, hvor kun de bedste hold i Europa deltager. Man er automatisk kvalificeret til at forsøge sig på baggrund af et nationalt mesterskab, men adgangen til den eftertragtede turnering kræver, at man er blandt de bedste i Europa.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
pröva lyckan
Explanation:
Jag är ingen fotbollsexpert, men det handlar väl om att mästarlagen från de nationella turneringarna är kvalificerade för Champions League och sedan kan pröva lyckan där
Selected response from:

Anna Hermerén
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1pröva lyckan
Anna Hermerén
3pröva på
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forsøge sig
pröva på


Explanation:
"forsøge sig på baggrund af et nationalt mesterskab" > "pröva på om man är nationell mästare"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forsøge sig
pröva lyckan


Explanation:
Jag är ingen fotbollsexpert, men det handlar väl om att mästarlagen från de nationella turneringarna är kvalificerade för Champions League och sedan kan pröva lyckan där

Anna Hermerén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search