fromage blanc

Swedish translation: Färskost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fromage blanc
Swedish translation:Färskost
Entered by: JessicaC

14:15 Dec 3, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: fromage blanc
Yoghurtprodukt. Finns det en sådan i Sverige annat än creme fraiche och ev. kvarg (om det finns längre): "Kan laves af magre surmælksprodukter – se indkøbsguide. De nye typer kvark, fx fromage frai og fromage blance, kan med fordel blandes op med lidt mælk, da de er meget tykke."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Färskost
Explanation:
Mums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://susning.nu/Frskost
Selected response from:

JessicaC
Grading comment
Tack alla för förslag. Jag väljer detta som täcker flera sorter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Färskost
JessicaC
4kesella
tauvon
4fromage blanc
Vibekke Henriksen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Färskost


Explanation:
Mums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://susning.nu/Frskost

JessicaC
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Tack alla för förslag. Jag väljer detta som täcker flera sorter.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fromage blanc


Explanation:
Det finns fromage blanc, matlagningsyoghurt 6% och fromage frais som är "smalmat"

Vibekke Henriksen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kesella


Explanation:
I Frankrike serverade man gärna Fromage Blanc till jordgubbar och det motsvarade då det som av Arla marknadsförs som Kesella.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search