fritter

Swedish translation: pommes frites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fritter
Swedish translation:pommes frites
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:53 Dec 14, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: fritter
Med fiskfrikadeller: "Med hjemmelavede ovn fritter,..."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
pommes frites
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pommes frites
Sven Petersson
4pommes frites
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pommes frites


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Pommes_frites
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Tack!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pommes frites


Explanation:
Hälsningar,

Nikolaus



http://www.konsumentverket.se/html-sidor/livsmedelsverket/en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pommeswelt.de/Pommes-weltweit/s-t.htm


    Reference: http://www.ufc.dk/cafeen.htm
    Reference: http://www.puben-hollviken.se/rest.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search