en skalle uge

Swedish translation: satsal allt/arbeta hårt i en vecka

09:39 Dec 19, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: en skalle uge
"Giv den en skalle uge

Du lægger under denne tråd din personlige uge plan:
- startvægt - ønsket slutvægt -motionsplan - samt hvilke 1-2-3 dårlige madvaner du vil bekæmpe eller hvilke nye gode madtiltag du vil indføre. Se iøvrigt instruktionen i hver streng."
Hittar det ingenstans.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:satsal allt/arbeta hårt i en vecka
Explanation:
Enligt Politikken:
give den en skalle (slang): arbejde hårdt i kort tid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppsan - ska förstås vara satsa, och inte satsal....
Selected response from:

tauvon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2satsal allt/arbeta hårt i en vecka
tauvon
4Kör hårt en vecka!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satsal allt/arbeta hårt i en vecka


Explanation:
Enligt Politikken:
give den en skalle (slang): arbejde hårdt i kort tid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppsan - ska förstås vara satsa, och inte satsal....

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
6 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kör hårt en vecka!


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1089




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search