klapvogn

Swedish translation: sittvagn, sulky[vagn]; paraplyvagn för barn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:klapvogn
Swedish translation:sittvagn, sulky[vagn]; paraplyvagn för barn
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

18:14 Oct 2, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Barnvagnar
Danish term or phrase: klapvogn
Test av barnvagnar. Vad är detta på svenska? Det rör sig om duovagnar.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
sittvagn, sulky[vagn]; paraplyvagn för barn
Explanation:
Gyldendal- Norstedts
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sittvagn, sulky[vagn]; paraplyvagn för barn
Mats Wiman
5hopfällbar vagn
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sittvagn, sulky[vagn]; paraplyvagn för barn


Explanation:
Gyldendal- Norstedts

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Marie Sixtensson: Sittvagn eftersom det är en duovagn - en paraplyvagn/-sulky är en väldigt enkel vagn.
7 mins

agree  Vibekke Henriksen: klapvogn är samlingsordet för alla typer av sulky-/paraply-/sittvagnar till barn i danmark.
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hopfällbar vagn


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-02 18:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babysamshop.dk/shop/default.asp?ProductID=1754
http://www.kaereboern.dk/findVaren.asp?VareGruppe=Barne- og ...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search