32 tdl.

Swedish translation: drygt 17 ha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:32 tdl.
Swedish translation:drygt 17 ha
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

08:22 Nov 24, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: 32 tdl.
"Vildtfarmens dyrepark er familieejet. Her er fred og ro, flot natur og med 32 tdl. masser af plads til dyr og mennesker. "
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
drygt 17 ha
Explanation:
tdl. = tønder land
1 tønde land = 5.516,2 m2

1 ha = 10.000 m2

32 x 5.516,2 m2 = 176.518,4 m2

176.518,4 m2 : 10.000 m2 = 17,65 ha
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4drygt 17 ha
Anne Marie Sixtensson
5 +132 tunnland
Eva Palm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
32 tunnland


Explanation:
2 tunnland = 1 ha = 10 000 kvm

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vibekke Henriksen
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drygt 17 ha


Explanation:
tdl. = tønder land
1 tønde land = 5.516,2 m2

1 ha = 10.000 m2

32 x 5.516,2 m2 = 176.518,4 m2

176.518,4 m2 : 10.000 m2 = 17,65 ha

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
7 mins
  -> Tack, Johanna!

agree  Vibekke Henriksen
1 hr
  -> Tack, Vibekke!

agree  Eva Palm: tydligen är inte svenska och danska tunnland lika stora :) vilket jag tog för givet i mitt svar ...
1 hr
  -> Ja, visst är det lustigt! Tack för din kommentar, Eva!

agree  Mario Marcolin: Tunnorna var ju olika stora på olika håll, och så beror det på utsädet också :)
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search