fyr

Swedish translation: panna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fyr
Swedish translation:panna
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

13:34 Nov 26, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Silor
Danish term or phrase: fyr
Utmatare till silo: "Stokerenhed samles sammen med retort ved at stokersneglen föres ind i stokerrör på fyrboxen og stokerrörsflanger fasboltes." Har det med malning att göra? "Fyring" nämns också i texen.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
panna
Explanation:
"Stoker" är en typ av panna (se bl a länk nedan) och på danska heter panna "fyr". "Fyring" är när man eldar i pannan.

Om du söker på panna + stoker på Google hittar du säkert en del info du kan ha nytta av.
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, det verkar stämma bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panna
Anne Marie Sixtensson
4eld
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eld


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panna


Explanation:
"Stoker" är en typ av panna (se bl a länk nedan) och på danska heter panna "fyr". "Fyring" är när man eldar i pannan.

Om du söker på panna + stoker på Google hittar du säkert en del info du kan ha nytta av.


    Reference: http://www.biofyr.dk/stoker_priser.php
Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, det verkar stämma bra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: det er der, afbrændingen foregår
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search