banderne

Swedish translation: rännskydden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:banderne
Swedish translation:rännskydden
Entered by: Elisabeth Tauvon

13:14 Nov 25, 2006
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Danish term or phrase: banderne
Det gäller en bowlingbana på en semesteranläggning.
"Banderne kan ændres, så de også passer til børnene."
Bande kan ju vara en kant/sarg i vissa sportsammahang, men kan det vara så att det borde stå banerne, banorna kan ändras? Vad tror ni?
Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
rännskydden
Explanation:
-ja, jeg er dansk, og vel egentlig ikke kvalificeret her, men 'rännskydd' giver altså op til flere hits på G.oogle
Selected response from:

Tom Steen
Grading comment
Tack för input - trodde jag hade stängt frågan eftersom jag hittat svaret själv (se ovan), men det hade jag visst glömt :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rännskydden
Tom Steen
4banorna
Irene Elmerot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banorna


Explanation:
Det måste vara ett stavfel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-11-28 16:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Så bra, då vet vi!

Irene Elmerot
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rännskydden


Explanation:
-ja, jeg er dansk, og vel egentlig ikke kvalificeret her, men 'rännskydd' giver altså op til flere hits på G.oogle


    Reference: http://orebro.strike-co.se/dynamic/hallen.asp
Tom Steen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack för input - trodde jag hade stängt frågan eftersom jag hittat svaret själv (se ovan), men det hade jag visst glömt :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search