skattebasser

Swedish translation: gullklimpar/djurungar

11:46 Oct 25, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Danish term or phrase: skattebasser
Det vrimler med 1-årige skattebasser i Zoologisk Have på Frederiksberg. For sidste år var dyrene meget produktive og fødte mange unger.
Johanna Holmberg
Swedish translation:gullklimpar/djurungar
Explanation:
När jag googlar får jag intrycket att detta används i smeksam bemärkelse om främst barn eller någon man håller av. Ett förslag är därför att skriva gullklimpar (eller älsklingar) eller "små gulliga djurungar" Efter ett mycket (re)produktivt föregående år, vimlar det nu av gulliga djurungar på Zoologisk Have i Fredriksberg/Fredriksbergs zoo"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sötnosar
Anna Hellgren Farren
1gullklimpar/djurungar
Elisabeth Tauvon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sötnosar


Explanation:
...eller kanske "små älsklingar".

Anna Hellgren Farren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Tack Mario! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gullklimpar/djurungar


Explanation:
När jag googlar får jag intrycket att detta används i smeksam bemärkelse om främst barn eller någon man håller av. Ett förslag är därför att skriva gullklimpar (eller älsklingar) eller "små gulliga djurungar" Efter ett mycket (re)produktivt föregående år, vimlar det nu av gulliga djurungar på Zoologisk Have i Fredriksberg/Fredriksbergs zoo"

Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search