KudoZ home » Danish to English » Accounting

regnskabsmæssige begægelser

English translation: accounting movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:regnskabsmæssige begægelser
English translation:accounting movements
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:33 Mar 12, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting practice
Danish term or phrase: regnskabsmæssige begægelser
In a short letter pertaining to questions on accounting practice/good principles with reference to a pending case.
..føres forholdsvis store beløb via egenkapitalen som "regnskabsmæssige begægelser", som ikke specificeres naermere...
Is this a 'dodgy accounting' option, or simply something I haven't seen before? Whichever the case, advice on how to put this into English would definitely be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
accounting movements
Explanation:
This phrase has 500 Google hits - you could check them and see if it fits your context. Agree about the typo.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting changesxxxlone
3 +2accounting movementsDon Spade
4accounting proceduresSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting changes


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.fasb.org/news/nr060105.shtml
xxxlone
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: this would seem appropriate if it is referring to changes in accounting policies, but if the nature of the changes is unclear, perhaps "movements" would fit better, i.e. money is being moved around without explanation.
8 mins
  -> Tak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting procedures


Explanation:
http://www.finsvc.duke.edu/gap/

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting movements


Explanation:
This phrase has 500 Google hits - you could check them and see if it fits your context. Agree about the typo.

Don Spade
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Simonsen: movement is often used for bevægelse in accounting terminology
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.