KudoZ home » Danish to English » Accounting

Støttepujle

English translation: fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Støttepujle
English translation:fund
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

07:38 Oct 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: Støttepujle
En støttepujle til et bestemt formål, under kulturministeriet fx.

"Support Pool" or "Funding Pool" doesn't seem quite right...
Michael Burgess
Denmark
fund
Explanation:
Sounds like a tautology to me, all 'puljer' support something or other.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fund
Diarmuid Kennan
3Subsidy PoolTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subsidy Pool


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund


Explanation:
Sounds like a tautology to me, all 'puljer' support something or other.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54