KudoZ home » Danish to English » Accounting

lønservicebureau

English translation: payroll (service) provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lønservicebureau
English translation:payroll (service) provider
Entered by: Lingua DK

06:27 Apr 23, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: lønservicebureau
F. eks. er Danløn et lønservicebureau
Lingua DK
Denmark
payroll service provider
Explanation:
Danløn is a payroll service provider.
Selected response from:

Laura Petersen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5payroll service providerLaura Petersen
4payroll provider
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payroll service provider


Explanation:
Danløn is a payroll service provider.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/efile/lists/0,,id=101120,00.html
Laura Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Yes, or without "service"
4 mins

agree  David Siebert
18 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
7 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
7 hrs

agree  farmor
1 day1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll provider


Explanation:
"Payroll provider", "payroll service provider" or "payroll agency". "Payroll provider" gives most hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • Your payroll provider has to be able to meet the payroll demands of your business.
  • Privately held SurePayroll is America's fifth largest payroll provider and the nation's

    Reference: http://www.entrepreneur.com/humanresources/compensationandbe...
    Reference: http://www.surepayroll.com/spsite/press/releases/2004/releas...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12