KudoZ home » Danish to English » Architecture

borgerhus

English translation: hist.: town house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:borgerhus
English translation:hist.: town house

05:24 Nov 26, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
Danish term or phrase: borgerhus
Kolding afspejler dansk arkitektur
gennem tiderne...Fra det gamle borgerhus
til Kolding Byferies geometriske
glasprofiler
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
town house
Explanation:
"Borger" in this context is the term used for the middle-class people once living in the towns as opposed to the peasants living in the rural districts.
Via German I have been confirmed in my proposal Bürgerhaus = town house
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I've checked this with an architect friend, and she agrees!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burgher's houseRandi Stenstrop
5townhouseJohn Arce
4 +1town house
Eva Harbo Andersen
5citizen's house
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citizen's house


Explanation:
From Source:

borgerhus sb. (arkit.) citizen's house


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks-this would work for a modern building, I'm sure
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks-this would work for a modern building, I'm sure

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town house


Explanation:
"Borger" in this context is the term used for the middle-class people once living in the towns as opposed to the peasants living in the rural districts.
Via German I have been confirmed in my proposal Bürgerhaus = town house

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I've checked this with an architect friend, and she agrees!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: I was going to suggest this but you beat me to it!
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burgher's house


Explanation:
is the usual term for a historic building of this type outside Britain.

The usual term for the British equivalent.

A citizen's house is used about a modern building - e.g.:
.. a proposal to bring the Internet to every citizen's house.

You will find plenty of Google hits to confirming this.


Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
Thank you - this is a rather confusing subject!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Agree wholeheartedly! "Town house" is wrong!
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you - this is a rather confusing subject!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
townhouse


Explanation:
In America, any nice-sized house in any metropolitan area (ie - a big city)is referred to as a "townhouse."
It's one word, not two!


John Arce
United States