siveplads

English translation: egresses, relief zones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:siveplads
English translation:egresses, relief zones
Entered by: Paul Larkin

18:09 Oct 4, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Danish term or phrase: siveplads
udformningen af bymidten, der senere skal omfatte fornyelse af bl.a. stationen, centrumområdet med nye torvepladser og sivepladser ....
Randi Stenstrop
egresses, relief zones
Explanation:
I have known the term 'egresses' or relief zones to be used in this context.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Exactly what I need - thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4egresses, relief zones
Paul Larkin
3adjoining squares (se nedenfor)
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjoining squares (se nedenfor)


Explanation:
Hvis du oversætter torveplads med "main square" kan du vel bruge "adjoining squares" for sivepladser, som jeg mener er udløb fra torvepladsen dvs. andre "pladser" nær ved torvet.

Jeg kan ikke finde noget som helst om siveplads i mine bygningsordbøger. Måske er det en stavefejl.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egresses, relief zones


Explanation:
I have known the term 'egresses' or relief zones to be used in this context.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what I need - thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search