KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

autoritetstro

English translation: belief in authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:autoritetstro
English translation:belief in authority
Entered by: Isak Otto

14:19 Nov 7, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: autoritetstro
The Danish word denotes uncritical acceptance of authority and their decisions. It is mostly used in political or employment contexts, but in this case in a religious context, where it indicates blindly trusting tradition and edicts or decisions of superiors at the expense of a personal, living faith. Because of this it is highly desired that the English expression should contain the word 'faith'.
Isak Otto
United Kingdom
belief in authority
Explanation:
Prisma Swe-Eng + danishspeaking + me
Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I hadn't expected so much! I had turned it over very long in my mind, and the entry I have chosen was probably the only one I had never considered and for some reason or other not been happy with. Orthodox backtranslates as rettroende - and also may be confused with the faith of the Orthodox Churches, which may hurt some - apart from being quite wide of the mark.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Orthodox and subservient
Michael Tettinek
5 +1blind faith in authorityRobert Creutz
5belief in authority
Eva Palm
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
5faith in authority
Sven Petersson
5orthodoxy/orthodoxxxxlone
3 +1Blind faith in those in authority
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belief in authority


Explanation:
Prisma Swe-Eng + danishspeaking + me

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I hadn't expected so much! I had turned it over very long in my mind, and the entry I have chosen was probably the only one I had never considered and for some reason or other not been happy with. Orthodox backtranslates as rettroende - and also may be confused with the faith of the Orthodox Churches, which may hurt some - apart from being quite wide of the mark.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthodoxy/orthodox


Explanation:
I hope this helps you!

Good luck!


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen dansk/engelsk ordbog
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faith in authority


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
From V&B:

autoritetstro en
orthodoxy;
adj. orthodox

autoritet en -er
authority;
(neds.) officialdom;
• han er en autoritet i he is an authority on (fx chemistry);
have autoritet over (for) én have authority over sby;
have autoritet til at be authorized to, have the authority to;
hævde sin autoritet assert one's authority;
de kommunale autoriteter the Municipal Authorities;
(tale, etc.) med autoritet (speak, etc.) authoritatively (el. with authority);
på egen autoritet on one's own authority;
de stedlige autoriteter the local authorities;
udøve autoritet over for én exercise authority over sby;
undergrave éns autoritet undermine sby's authority;
være i konflikt med autoriteterne
run foul of the authorities;
T be in trouble with the Law;
være uden autoritet til (at gøre) noget have no authority for (, to do) sth;
* parental authority;
the authority of the teacher;
on the authority of the Bible.

tro¹ en
1. (mods. viden, tvivl) belief (fx belief in God (, in ghosts); reason and belief);
2. (religion etc.)
faith (fx the Christian faith; he belongs to another faith);
(trosbekendelse) faith, creed;
3. (tillid) trust, reliance;
• [A: forb. med sb., pron., adj.; B: med vb.; C: med præp.]
A blind tro blind faith, implicit faith;
troens forsvarer the Defender of the Faith;
tro, håb og kærlighed (bibl.) faith, hope and charity;
det er min tro at it is my belief that, I am persuaded (el. convinced) that;
min tro! (glds.) upon my word!
din tro er stor (bibl.) great is thy faith;
stærk tro strong faith;
det er en udbredt tro at it is widely believed (el. held) that;
B afsværge sin tro
renounce (el. abjure) one's faith;
recant;
bekende troen se bekende;
få troen i hænde realize the truth;
give én sin tro (glds. & poet.) plight one's troth to sby;
troen kan flytte bjerge faith removes mountains;
miste sin tro lose one's faith;
C dø i troen (2) die in the faith;
dø i troen på at (1) die in the belief that;
være stiv i troen be (very) orthodox;
i den tro at thinking that, in the belief that;
være i den tro at
think that;
be under the impression that;
lad ham kun blive i den tro don't enlighten him;
i den fejlagtige tro at in the mistaken belief that;
leve i den tro at
be firmly convinced that;
labour under the belief (el. conviction) that;
vi levede i den glade tro at we fondly imagined that;
gøre (, sige) noget i god tro do (, say) sth in good faith;
handle (, være) i god tro be in good faith;
en køber (etc.) der er i god tro a bona fide purchaser (etc.);
i ond tro in bad faith;
enhver bliver salig i sin tro se salig;
tro på belief in;
på tro og love on one's honour;
erklæring på tro og love solemn declaration;
forpligte sig på tro og love til at
make a solemn declaration that one will;
pledge one's faith to (fx help him);
have (, miste) troen på nogen (, på sig selv) have (, lose) faith in sby (, in oneself);
have tro på fremtiden have confidence in (el. be confident of) the future;
have tro på at be confident that;
have tro til have faith in, trust, have confidence in, believe in (fx I don't believe in doctors);


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orthodox and subservient


Explanation:
Hi, Isakotto.

In the described situation I would definitely opt for an explanatory translation: My suggestion would be orthodox and subservient.

Native speaker.





Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabtranslatio
1 hr

agree  Curfew
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blind faith in those in authority


Explanation:
'autoritetstro' suggests blind faith.

Alternatively, I thought of Unquestioning trust of those in authority.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Or just "blind faith in authority".
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind faith in authority


Explanation:
"Authority" encompasses superiors, tradition, religious texts, etc. "Blind faith" excludes personal interpretation, even any thought of it.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: This corresponds to the asker's explanatory notes. However, Sven covers the general use of the Danish term best.
17 hrs