KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

med.

English translation: medal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:med.
English translation:medal

16:41 Nov 24, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Painters
Danish term or phrase: med.
Danish painter profiles for LOC (US). Certain (old-fashioned?) abbreviations are in need of expansion.

Aarsmed. 1°, med. i Chicago, Eckersbergs Med.

distinguishable from medl. = medlem (member)?

1 plus degree sign = first time?
Yngve Roennike
medalje
Explanation:
this is an example I found:

"Poul Kjærholm biography 1960-1980

1960: Grand Prix Milan Trienniale
Eckersberg Medal
Chair EKC 9"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Both answers good. I had to choose one, which is the one with the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medaljeSerge L
4Medalje af 1. gradRandi Stenstrop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medalje af 1. grad


Explanation:
- som du selv har indset: medalje.

Jeg har ikke kunnet finde noget om 1 + det lille nul, men det er jo en normal måde at skrive grad på. Der er/var sikkert tre årsmedaljer svarende til guld-, sølv- og broncemedalje.

Håber, det hjælper.



Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medalje


Explanation:
this is an example I found:

"Poul Kjærholm biography 1960-1980

1960: Grand Prix Milan Trienniale
Eckersberg Medal
Chair EKC 9"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.danish-design.com/PKCRON2.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Both answers good. I had to choose one, which is the one with the references.