KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

stueuhr i foteral

English translation: (grandfather) clock in case / longcase clock


09:38 Jan 10, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: stueuhr i foteral
meuble
Helen
English translation:(grandfather) clock in case / longcase clock
Explanation:
uhr is an old spelling (correct in its day) similar to e.g. 'the olde shoppe'. Foteral must mean foderal, that appears to be an irregular spelling. I guess the words stem from an old text from before spellings were standardised. If recent the spelling uhr is a deliberate archaicism; foteral could then be an error, or copied from some ancient text.
Selected response from:

Isak Otto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clock in case/ encased clock
Pernille Chapman
4 +1(grandfather) clock in case / longcase clockIsak Otto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clock in case/ encased clock


Explanation:
Very peculiar spellings! I am assuming that this corresponds to "stueur i foderal", a type of "møbel".


    Native Danish speaker
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins

agree  Trine A
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(grandfather) clock in case / longcase clock


Explanation:
uhr is an old spelling (correct in its day) similar to e.g. 'the olde shoppe'. Foteral must mean foderal, that appears to be an irregular spelling. I guess the words stem from an old text from before spellings were standardised. If recent the spelling uhr is a deliberate archaicism; foteral could then be an error, or copied from some ancient text.

Isak Otto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: foderal is referring to the box that stands on a floor, i.e., the term used present days as "grandfather clock"
10 mins