KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

går den 18-årige finne ned i undergrundsbanen

English translation: the eighteen year old Finn walks down to the subway ....


17:01 Jan 13, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: går den 18-årige finne ned i undergrundsbanen
Sammen med millioner af andre mennesker går den 18-årige finne ned i undergrundsbanen.
Knudsen
English translation:the eighteen year old Finn walks down to the subway ....
Explanation:
together with a million other people
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the eighteen year old Finn walks down to the subway ....xxxlone
5 +1the 18 year old Finne enters the subway.Suzanne Blangsted
4Together with millions of other people the eighteen-year old Finn descends to the UndergroundIsak Otto


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the eighteen year old Finn walks down to the subway ....


Explanation:
together with a million other people


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 18 year old Finne enters the subway.


Explanation:
Together with a million other people, the 18 year old Finn enters the subway.
eller
The 18 year old Finn enters the subway together with a million other people.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margit Pehrsson
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Together with millions of other people the eighteen-year old Finn descends to the Underground


Explanation:
Alternatives - depend on context

Together with: With / Among

Descends: makes his way down to / walks down to / goes down to

'into' may replace to if the context requires an emphasis on ENTERING it

Underground: This depends on where it happens. If in london, 'the Tube' may do (informal), in Paris 'the Metro'

Isak Otto
United Kingdom