KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

råfilm/råbånd

English translation: (raw) film stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:råfilm
English translation:(raw) film stock
Entered by: Trine A

15:18 Jan 14, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film production
Danish term or phrase: råfilm/råbånd
I have found the term (raw) film stock, but it seems to refer to the medium before anything is recorded on it. Is there a different term for it when something has been recorded on it? The context is insurance covering accidental damage to "råfilm" so surely this would mean film with images recorded on it?
Trine A
raw film, raw stock, unexposed film
Explanation:
direkte fra L&H tekniske ordbog
EN>DA
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for det, også til Mads for kommentaren.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1master tape
Mads Grøftehauge
5raw film, raw stock, unexposed filmSuzanne Blangsted
5Raw Film / Raw Stockxxxlone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raw Film / Raw Stock


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raw film, raw stock, unexposed film


Explanation:
direkte fra L&H tekniske ordbog
EN>DA

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Tak for det, også til Mads for kommentaren.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master tape


Explanation:
Jeg tror at du leder efter termen 'master tape', som man bruger om det uredigerede råbånd.

Men!
Jeg tror ikke at det er det som forsikringsselskabet mener; de siger som regel at de kun dækker værdien af båndet i sig selv - ikke det der evt. måtte være optaget på det.

Jf. at hvis dit kamera bliver stjålet med en rulle film i, får du kameraet erstattet samt 40 kr til en ny film - men ikke erstatning for de sensationalle billeder på filmen som du kunne have solgt til Se & Hør for 20.000...

Hjalp det?

-Mads


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvis der menes den rå celluid må pointene gå til \'the usual suspects\' - Lone og Suzanne :-)

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Tvede: Jeg giver dig fuldstændig ret -både i svaret og noten.
7 hrs