KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

skinangreb

English translation: Feint Attack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skinangreb
English translation:Feint Attack

10:59 Oct 12, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: skinangreb
Det engelske Bomber Command benyttede i vid udstrækning en strategi, hvor anvendelse af SKINANGREB viste sig at være den ideelle afledningsmanøvre.

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
(military) demonstration / feint
Explanation:
by demonstration or by (military) feint
Selected response from:

John Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.
I have Vinterberg & Bodelsen too, I even looked the word up, but (she blushes) I overlooked the entry. Well, time for that afternoon coffee!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mock attackMargit Pehrsson
5(military) demonstration / feintJohn Arce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(military) demonstration / feint


Explanation:
by demonstration or by (military) feint


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
John Arce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.
I have Vinterberg & Bodelsen too, I even looked the word up, but (she blushes) I overlooked the entry. Well, time for that afternoon coffee!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mock attack


Explanation:
Mock attack is the commonly used term in real life. Trust the web not the dictionaries!
Quote from web site:

NATO Stages Mock Attack On Vieques

"The goal is to fire as much as we can to gain as much proficiency as we can. That's the stress, that's the reality of real combat."
Col. Paul Lefebvre, USMC complaining about the ban on using live ammunition



    Reference: http://www.disasterrelief.org
    Reference: http://www.sabac.co.yu/e-zine/social_politics/txt/english/na...
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216